Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.


What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.


How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

We do not store your credit card information.


Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still place orders
saved shopping cart, order history, creating/managing an account, other features that may or may not negatively affect the user's experience
over the telephone by contacting customer service.


Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We utilize Google's AdSense services to meet some of our online marketing needs. Some anonymous data that could be used to uniquely identify you may be transmitted and/or stored to Google's services. For more information on how Google utilizes anonymous data, please Google it!

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information

  • By emailing us.
  • By calling us.

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking. This means that we do not allow any third party services, such as online marketing & advertising providers, to monitor and track how you use our website. We understand the value of your privacy; we have invested significant resources into protecting your data.


COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13, intentionally or otherwise.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

We adhere to the Fair Information Practices. We encrypt your personal information using a combination of encryption algorithms to ensure that your information is kept safe and secure. Although highly unlikely, it is possible for an unauthorized person to gain access to the data stored in any of our databases. All sensitive information contained within any database is encrypted prior to being saved to the database making it practically impossible to read the data in plain text as it was originally entered into said database. In the event of a data breach, we will notify all users via email within seven (7) business days. We will also post a notification on the homepage of our website within seven (7) business days.

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act


The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

We are 100% CANSPAM compliant! To be CANSPAM compliant, we agree to:

  • NOT use false or misleading subjects.
  • NOT use false or misleading email addresses as the sender of the email.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails from Wazoo Events, you may do so by:

  • Following the instructions provided at the bottom of each email.
  • Calling us during normal business hours.
  • Sending an email to info@wazoo-tix.com. Requests sent to info@wazoo-tix.com may take up to 45 days to be removed.
Contacting Us

Your privacy is extremely important to us. If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at any time.

Wazoo Events
419 W Martintown Road
North Augusta, SC 29841
(803) 380-5644
info@wazoo-tix.com

Terms and Conditions

The following Terms and Conditions are designed to ensure your satisfaction and understanding of the purchase process on Wazoo-Tix.com. If you have any questions about the information below, please contact us. These Terms and Conditions are subject to, and incorporate by this reference, the Terms of Service. Each ticket that you purchase is a license to attend a particular event, and is subject to the additional terms set forth on that ticket as well as any applicable terms which the venue imposes.

Currency
All ticket prices for events that occur in the United States are stated in U.S. Dollars.

Payment Methods
Wazoo-Tix.com accepts several methods of payment to accommodate your needs. Currently, Wazoo-Tix.com accepts Visa, MasterCard, Discover.

Order Confirmation
If you do not receive a confirmation number (in the form of a confirmation page or email) after submitting payment information, or if you experience an error message or service interruption after submitting payment information, it is your responsibility to confirm with Wazoo Events Customer Service whether or not your order has been placed. Only you may be aware of any problems that may occur during the purchase process. Wazoo Events will not be responsible for losses (monetary or otherwise) if you assume that an order was not placed because you failed to receive confirmation.

Convenience Charges and Order Processing Fees
Tickets purchased on Wazoo-Tix.com are typically subject to a per ticket convenience charge and a non-refundable per order processing fee. In some cases, delivery charges may also be owed.

Amount of Tickets Per Customer or “Ticket Limits”
When purchasing tickets on Wazoo-Tix.com, you may be limited to a specified number of tickets for each event (also known as a “ticket limit”). This limit is posted during the purchase process and is verified with every transaction. If a ticket limit is posted during the purchase process, please note that this policy is to discourage unfair ticket buying practices.

Canceled and Postponed Events
Occasionally, events are canceled or postponed. Should this occur, we will attempt to contact you to inform you of refund or exchange procedures for that event. For exact instructions on any canceled or postponed event, please check the event information online or contact us. If you purchase a ticket through Wazoo-Tix.com, and a refund is issued, then Wazoo Events will most likely give you a refund by issuing a credit to the credit card that you used to purchase that ticket.

If Wazoo Events issues you a refund for a ticket, it will issue a refund of the ticket’s face value paid (or, if a discounted ticket, then instead the discounted ticket price paid), the facility fee and all convenience charges. In no event will delivery charges or any other fees or amounts be refunded. If a refund is issued, it will be issued using the same method of payment that was used to purchase the tickets. If a credit card was used to make the refunded purchase, then only that actual credit card will receive the credit for the refund. Wazoo Events will not be liable for travel or any other expenses that you or anyone else incurs in connection with a canceled or postponed event.

Refunds and Exchanges
Before purchasing tickets, carefully review your event and seat choices. Wazoo Events policy prevents them from issuing exchanges or refunds after a ticket has been purchased or for lost, stolen, damaged or destroyed tickets. You agree that you will not attempt to evade, avoid, or circumvent those prohibitions in any manner with regard to tickets you purchased. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, you will not contact Wazoo Events to seek a refund or exchange from Wazoo Events when Wazoo Events is prohibited from providing one by its clients, and you will not dispute or otherwise seek a “chargeback” from the company whose credit card you used to purchase tickets from Wazoo-Tix.com. Should you do so, your tickets may be canceled, and Wazoo Events may, in its sole discretion, refuse to honor pending and future ticket purchases made from all credit card accounts or online accounts on which such chargebacks have been made, and may prohibit all persons in whose name the credit card accounts exist and any person who accesses any associated online account or credit card or who otherwise breaches this provision from using Wazoo-Tix.com.

Billing Information Verification
Orders are processed only after a billing address, and other billing information, has been verified. Occasionally, we receive incorrect billing or credit card account information for a ticket order that will cause an order to be canceled. In these cases, please verify your billing address with your bank and/or credit card issuing company before making another purchase attempt.

Delivery Options
Different combinations of delivery methods may be offered, depending on factors that include the venue or country where the event is to be held, the country in which you live, how much time is left before the event starts, whether it is a holiday season and the nature of the demand for the event. Please carefully review the list of delivery methods offered during the purchase process.

Generally, some of the following delivery methods may be offered, subject to additional restrictions some of which are described further below:

  • Standard Mail – for events that occur in the United States or Canada, but only if you make your ticket order at a time that is sufficiently before the date of the event. If the event is in the United States, then you will only be able to use this method if you have a United States or Canadian billing address.
  • Will Call – for events that occur in the United States or Canada.
  • UPS - for events that occur in the United States, but only for purchasers who use a United States billing address.
  • Paperless Ticket – this may be the only delivery option available for some events that occur in the United States.
  • Shipping to APO/FPO Addresses – for events that occur in the United States, tickets can be delivered to an Armed Forces billing address via standard mail.

Pricing and Other Errors
If the amount you pay for a ticket is incorrect, regardless of whether this is because of an error in a price posted on the website or otherwise communicated to you, or you are able to order a ticket before its scheduled on-sale or presale date, or you are able to order a ticket that was not supposed to have been released for sale, then Wazoo Events will have the right to cancel that ticket (or the order for that ticket) and refund to you the amount that you paid. This will apply regardless of whether because of human error or a transactional malfunction of the website or other Wazoo Events operated system.

Facebook Connect
Wazoo Events offers Facebook users the opportunity to interact with friends and to share on Facebook using Facebook Connect. If you are logged into both Wazoo Events and Facebook, when you use the website’s Facebook connection functions, we will link your Facebook account with your Wazoo Events account if the email addresses match. If the email addresses do not match, we ask you if you want to link them and you must validate that you control the accounts. If you are already logged into Wazoo Events but not logged into Facebook, when you use the website’s Facebook connection functions, you will be prompted to enter your Facebook credentials or to sign up for Facebook. By proceeding through any of these scenarios, you grant Wazoo Events permission to access your Facebook profile information and to use it in accordance with the Facebook terms of use and the Privacy Statement.

Multiple Browser Windows
When ordering tickets online with Wazoo Events, please ensure you are looking for tickets and placing an order using only one browser window. Looking up tickets using multiple browser windows could result in losing your tickets or timer expiration.

Limitation of Liability
You assume all risks incidental to the event for which a ticket is issued, whether before, during or after performance, and you waive any claims for personal injury or death against Wazoo Events, its management, officers, directors, owners, employees or agents on behalf of yourself and any accompanying minor.

License; Ejection and Cancellation; No Redemption Value
Wazoo Events reserves the right, without refund of any amount paid, to refuse admission to, or eject, any person whose conduct management deems disorderly, who uses vulgar or abusive language or who fails to comply with Event rules. Breach of terms or rules will terminate your license to attend the event without refund. A ticket is a revocable license and admission may be refused upon refunding the ticket’s face amount. A ticket is not redeemable for cash.

Recording, Transmission and Exhibition
You agree not to record or transmit, or aid in recording or transmitting, any description, account, picture, or reproduction of the event. You agree that the event for which you purchase tickets is a public event, that your appearance and actions inside and outside the venue where the event occurs are public in nature, and that you have no expectation of privacy with regard to your actions or conduct at the event. You grant permission to Wazoo Events and the Event Provider(s) to utilize your name, image, likeness, acts, poses, plays, appearance, movements, and statements in any live or recorded audio, video, or photographic display or other transmission, exhibition, publication or reproduction made of, or at, the event (regardless of whether before, during or after play or performance) for any purpose, in any manner, in any medium or context now known or hereafter developed, without further authorization from, or compensation to, you or anyone acting on your behalf.

You Are Subject to Search
You and your belongings may be searched on entry to the event. You consent to such searches and waive any related claims that may arise. If you elect not to consent to such searches, you may be denied entry to the event without refund or other compensation. Under certain facility rules, certain items may not be brought into the premises, including without limitation, alcohol, drugs, controlled substances, cameras, recording devices, bundles and containers.

Unlawful Re-Sale of Tickets; Commercial Purposes
Unlawful resale of tickets (or attempted resale) is grounds for seizure and cancellation without compensation. A ticket shall not be used for advertising, promotions, contests or sweepstakes, unless formal written authorization is given by Wazoo Events, provided that even if such consent is obtained, any use of Wazoo Event's trademarks and other intellectual property is subject to Wazoo Event's written consent.